This is an archive page of a previous event. See details of the latest event.

Presentations

Lightning Talks

  • A Hybrid Claim Matching Approach To Assist In Fact Checking
    Theodora Toutountzi, Fatma Arslan
  • Data Integration of Bio Data using Deep Learning
    Ogenna Esimai
  • Enhancing Vocational Training using Interactive Immersive Storytelling (Best Lightning Talk Honorable Mention - $200)
    Sanika Doolani
  • Evaluation of Knowledge Graph Completion Methods
    Farahnaz Akrami
  • Factual Claim Classification using LSTM
    Xiao Shi
  • Feature selection and design for machine learning (Best Lightning Talk Honorable Mention - $200)
    Mary Koone
  • Fuzzing ZigBee Protocol Implementation
    Mengfei Ren
  • Modeling Factual Claims
    Fatma Arslan
  • Phase-field Simulation of Resistive Switching Behavior in Bipolar Metal-oxide based Resistible Random Access Memory
    Kena Zhang, Yao Ren
  • Purchasing Personal Data through Dynamic Pricing with Guaranteed Privacy
    Mingyan Xiao
  • Sensing as a service
    Prathyusha Enganti
  • Spotting race-based bias in deep learning based predictions
    Bhanu Jain
  • Stranger Danger: Attacks on HPCs (Best Lightning Talk Runner-up - $300)
    Erika Leal
  • Testbed for AGI (Best Lightning Talk Award - $500)
    Aishwarya Pothula
  • Truth diggers never get lost
    Israa Jaradat

Posters and Exhibitions

  • 2D model of dendrite inhibition by nanofiber and strain effects in lithium ion batteries
    Yao Ren, Kena Zhang
  • A Hybrid Claim Matching Approach To Assist In Fact Checking
    Theodora Toutountzi, Fatma Arslan
  • Applications of AI in Daily Life
    Arwa Jafferji, Cherryl Maria Bibin
  • ClaimPortal: Integrated Monitoring, Searching, Checking, and Analytics of Factual Claims on Twitter
    Fatma Arslan, Josue Caraballo, Paras Parthak
  • Convex Optimization (Best Poster Honorable Mention - $200)
    Shivangi Vyas, Ariella Amanuel
  • Demo: A Case of Reproducing Research
    Ogenna Esimai
  • Evaluation of Knowledge Graph Completion Methods
    Farahnaz Akrami
  • Evolution of Scalable Graph Mining
    Enamul Karim, Anushree Kiran Angal
  • Fuzzing ZigBee Protocol Implementation
    Mengfei Ren
  • Generating Adversarial Text against Recruiting Applications (Best Poster Honorable Mention - $200)
    Anahita Samadi, Juan Diego Gonzalez German
  • How to analyze Social and other Complex Networks? (Best Poster Award - $500)
    Abhishek Santra, Sonika Sarangi
  • Intelligent Dynamic Airspace Configuration
    Mohammad Sadegh Nasr, Fatemeh Safikhani
  • Machine Learning: Select a Selection Method
    Mary Koone
  • On the Feasibility of Malware Packer Detection with Hardware Performance Counters
    Erika Leal
  • Pigeon: an Effective Distributed, Hierarchical Datacenter Job Scheduler
    Huiyang Li
  • Purchasing Personal Data through Dynamic Pricing with Guaranteed Privacy
    Mingyan Xiao
  • Querying and Analysis of Video Streams using Stream Processing Techniques (Best Poster Runner-up - $300)
    Aleksandar Aleksandric, Saloni Shah
  • Sensing as a service
    Prathyusha Enganti
  • Style Transfer using CycleGAN
    Xiao Shi, Zeyu Zhang
  • Truth diggers never get lost
    Israa Jaradat
  • Winner Winner Chicken Dinner
    Sindhu Sudha Parajuli

OurCS@DFW Team Presentations

  • Analysis of social network data sets and Result Visualization
    Students: Sona Byanjankar, An Nguyen, Deborah Nwokonko, Inara Rupani​
    Teaching Assistants: Abhishek Santra, Sonika Sarangi, Saloni Shah ​
    Supervisor: Sharma Chakravarthy
  • Constructing deep learning models for assisting Fact-Checking​ (Best Team Project Runner-up - $300)
    Students: Veronika Lysenko, Sindhu Sudha Parajuli, Mapu Pham, Rajvi Tiwari​
    Teaching Assistants: Fatma Arslan, Jacob Devasier, Damian Jimenez, Zhengyuan Zhu
    Supervisor: Chengkai Li
  • Development of a cloud-based IoT system for PM2.5 air quality monitoring (Best Team Project Award - $500)
    Students: Ashlei Burrola, Angelica Magnussen, Dongqing Ye
    Teaching Assistants: Srinivasan Murali, Huadi Zhu
    Supervisor: Ming Li
  • Eyes that See Sounds: Detecting Gunshot Sounds with Deep Learning (Best Team Project Honorable Mention - $200)
    Students: Raey Ageze, Ashwitha Kassetty, Haiqi Zhang
    Teaching Assistants: Rodrigo Augusto Silva Dos Santos, Seyyed Mohammad Sadegh Moosavi Khorzooghi
    Supervisor: Shirin Nilizadeh
  • Forming Wearables: Sewable Circuits and Computational Textiles
    Students: Anfal Chaid, Gloria Kim, Jackelyn Macias-Brijil, Tamunonengiye Nga, Kayla Rowe
    Teaching Assistants: Hedieh Moradi
    Supervisor: Cesar Torres 
  • Developing a Hands-free Interface for Human-Robot Interaction using Supervised Machine Learning​ (Best Team Project Honorable Mention - $200)
    Students: Shreyosi Endow, Nancy Mathew, Nikita Menon
    Supervisor: Maria Kyrarini
A figure

SCRF - a festival for all UTA students in computing
February 17, 2020

Funding for the Event Provided By

National Center for Women and Information Technology

Microsoft Research

Other Sponsors

Lockheed Martin
Lockheed Martin is a Platinum Sponsor

IEEE
IEEE Fort Worth Section is a Gold Sponsor

Rotary
Arlington Sunrise Rotary Club is a Gold Sponsor

Of Interest

OurCS@DFW is also happening at UTA. Learn more about it.


Computer Science and Engineering at UTA
facebook twitter linkedin